Hot like the Summer Concrete

Music that’s hot like the summa streets next to yo momma’s house when you walkin’ to Circle K to get a Slurpie, Yo!

1. A Beautiful Mine – RJD2

Yeah…that’s right all you Mad Men addicts are hyperventilating. This is the man himself, The one and only RJD2. This guys makes trip-hippity-hip-hop-happenin beats for no apparent reason at all.

HIP HOP without SOCIAL CAUSES or LYRICS? One Word: Refreshing.

Great to do your studying to.

Other JID picks:

All 4 U

Counseling

Cornbread, Eddie and Me

Work It Out (I’ve Blogged About This Song, Click Here for the Post)

2. Restless – Glue

Glue is the mixture of Adeem , DJ DQ and Maker.

They stick boodle-dee-doo bass lines, Jesus as the Best Social Cause You Can Have and that slap-you-straight snare right to your face.

Just try and pull it off…I dare you. You’ll get your face hip-hopped off if you do.

Yay.

3. Give Myself – Braille

I showed this to my future wife.

She smiled and kissed me. This song is creepy its so much like me and her.

“I know I’m not Jesus but I wanna love her like He does.”

4. Sun – Caribou

It’s not exactly hip-hop, but its close enough for pants especially the kind so starched you can stand them up in a corner by themselves…gangster humor…anyway…

Caribou is like the Thom Yorke of Electronic Music. I’d love it if they got together with Atmosphere and laid down a sick track.

Sigh…Dreams…

5. From The Outside – Deepspace 5

The righteous, self-proclaimed goofballs of Christian Hip-Hop.

Watch out Family Force Five, These guys have more creative music videos than you.

All I have to say is keep on preachin’ the good word to a good beat, brothas.

6. Holding On – Mr J. Medeiros

Once again, she just smiled when she heard this tune, except she said “Hmm…interesting” this time. This  is such a well done music video. Mr. J Medeiros is a rapper you SHOULD pay attention to. That is all.

“I’m on your side.”

ATTENTION! This is extremely important – The message in the following link is more disturbing, depressing, bothersome and adult than anyone can possibly imagine!

PLEASE WATCH THIS!

by Mr. J. Medeiros and let it scratch on your heart’s chalkboard. I didn’t put it in this post because it is depressing.

7. Revenge of The Nerds – KJ-52 with Pigeon John

I have always loved these two. KJ52 and Pigeon John…Together!?…The world just tilted the wrong way a bit.

And if you didn’t think that that video was hilarious enough…click THIS. You will laugh.

Yay.

8. I Just Wanna Go Home – Theory Hazit

It’s a hard life for Theory Hazit.

He’s a momma’s boy…yep…

The animation is well done the story is tear-wrenching and the conclusion divine. What else could you ask for in a hip-hop song about coming home?

The Answer: Nothing.

9. Miss January – The Procussions

Let go of Ms. January. But don’t let go of this song.

The Procussions include Mr. J Medeiros, Stro th e89th Key, and Qq.

Yeah like you already don’t have enough to remember, think they could’ve been anymore ostentatious?

10. They Call Me… – Surreal and the Sound Providers

Other JID Picks:

Place to Be

Permanent Ink

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s